Charged with Public Lewdness in New York ?
[…] Published on
November 14, 2023
Contributors
Nicholas Balboni
Author
Table of Contents
Get a Free Consultation
By subscribing you agree to with our Privacy Policy.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Even if you are never convicted, an arrest alone for public lewdness can be both embarrassing and life altering. If you are charged with public lewdness it is essential to secure the right representation in order to prevent these charges from following you for life.

What is public lewdness?

Under New York State Penal Law § 245.00, a person is guilty of public lewdness when he or she “intentionally exposes the private or intimate parts of his or her body in a lewd manner or commits any other lewd act”. However, the Prosecutor must also show that the lewd act was committed either (1) in a public place; (2) in private premises but in such a manner that the individual could be readily observed, and that he or she intended to be observed; or (3) while trespassing in a dwelling, and with the intent